2019年5月27日 星期一
[…] 這裡再講清楚一點,並列舉案例。

"37 CFR 1.137"規範拋棄專利、終止與限制再審程序的復權規定。
https://www.uspto.gov/web/offices/pac/mpep/s711.html

(a)針對拋棄案、終止再審案的「非故意延遲」回應的復權。

(b)復權請願的要求:復權請願應伴隨:(1)OA答辯書(除非之前已經提出);(2)請願費用;(3)終權聲明;(4)"非故意"延遲回覆的聲明(審理人員可能會要求額外資訊)。

(c)回覆。所謂回覆(reply)包括專利說明書、圖式、費用(領證費、公開費...等)。

(d)終權聲明,包括拋棄失權期間的權利、拋棄與其他專利家族的前後案延長的權利。

(e)「再考量」請求(request for reconsideration),也就是對於被拒絕復權的案子所提出的請求,以恢復已經被拋棄的申請案、再審案等。應於收到拒絕通知(decision refusing to revive)後兩個月內提出。

(f)針對未通知國外申請案而拋棄的案件(Abandonment for failure to notify the Office of a foreign filing

(g)臨時申請案(Provisional applications),如果沒有及時回應官方要求的臨時申請案,也會被拋棄,但也可復權。

補充:35 U.S.C. 122(b)(2)(B)(iii)
https://www.uspto.gov/web/offices/pac/mpep/mpep-9015-appx-l.html#d0e303054

"(iii) An applicant who has made a request under clause (i) but who subsequently files, in a foreign country or under a multilateral international agreement specified in clause (i), an application directed to the invention disclosed in the application filed in the Patent and Trademark Office, shall notify the Director of such filing not later than 45 days after the date of the filing of such foreign or international application. A failure of the applicant to provide such notice within the prescribed period shall result in the application being regarded as abandoned."

針對應保密案,根據「外國」或「多邊國際協議」提交的申請案(發明已揭露在國外案),申請人應於國外申請案申請日後45天內通知USPTO,如果沒有依照規定通知,可能導致拋棄。

「18個月早期公開案」的例外:
(2) EXCEPTIONS.—
  • (A) An application shall not be published if that application is—
    • (i) no longer pending;
    • (ii) subject to a secrecy order under section 181 ;